Notable Achievements 2014/2015

Academic:

 

A2

Mitchell Davison                           3 A*

Curtis Irvine                                  3 A*

Peter McEachern                         3 A*

David McMullen                           3A

Scott Moore                                 3A

Matthew O’Boyle                         1A*, 3As

Matthew Riordan                         2A*, 1A

Cole Roberts                               1A*, 2A

Allen Tabbada                              2A*, 2As

Luke McWatters                           2A*s, 2A

 

AS

Matthew Agnew                          4As

Charlie Blair                                4As        

Ryan Christie                              4As

Patrick Eves                                4As

Matthew Graham                        4As

Mark Hamilton                             4As

Jack Kevan                                  4As

Bertie Parkinson                           4As

Matthew Patton                            4As

Tommy Hare                                 3As

Luke McClure                                3As, 1B

Andrew McLarnon                         3As

Joe McLarnon                                3As, 1C

Cal Ritchie                                     3As, 1B

Luke Ritchie                                   3As

Adam Thompson                           3As

 

GCSE

Adam McConnell                         10A*s

Jack Davison                                9A*s, 1A

Adam Bell                                     8A*s, 2As

Angus Bell                                    8A*s, 2As

Carl Rodgers                                8A*s, 2As

Callum Devlin                               7A*s, 3As

Paul Magennis                             7A*s, 3As

Matthew Boggs                             5A*s, 5As

Jaimie Livingstone                        5A*s, 5As

Athletics:

 

Aaron Sexton - Ulster Champion, Junior Level.

Gold medal winner (100m and 200m), District Championships.

Irish record-breaker and Gold medal winner (Intermediate 100m), Irish Championships.

Gold medal winner (Intermediate 200m), Irish Championships.

Represented Ireland at the European Youth Championships in Tbilisi – 12th in 200m.

Irish Age Grade Championships – 1st in 100m, 1st in 200m (new PB 21.65 sec).

Represented Ireland at the Celtic Games in Swansea – 1st in 200m.

Represented Ulster at the British Championships – 5th in 100m, 3rd in 200m.

Represented NI at the UK School Games, Loughbourgh - 200m and 4x100m Relay.

 

Craig McMeechan - Gold medal winner (5000m), District Championships.

5th (Senior 5000m), Irish Championships.

Represented Ireland at the European Youth Championships in Tbilisi – 10th in 3000m.

Selected for Irish European Cross Country Training Squad.

 

Morgan Stewart - 2nd, Senior Ulster Multi Events.

8th, Senior Irish Multi Events.

 

Connor McKee - 3rd, Senior Ulster Multi Events.

7th, Senior Irish Athletics Multi Events.

 

Matthew Agnew - Gold medal winner (shot), District Championships.

 

Andrew Finlay -  Silver medal winner (hurdles), District Championships.

 

Senior Team - Gold medal winners, District Championships.

 

Intermediate Team - Silver medal winners, District Championships.

2nd in Irish Championships.

 

Aaron Blackmore - Silver medal winner (100m & 200m), District Championships.

 

Jay Houston - Silver medal winner (High Jump), District Championships.

 

Thomas Kane - Silver medal winner (Javelin), District Championships.

 

Lewis Bret - Silver medal winner (High Jump), District Championships.

 

Reece Simpson - Silver medal winner (800m), District Championships.

 

Tim Webb - Bronze medal winner (Triple Jump), District Championships.

 

Chris Goldthorpe - Bronze medal winner (Discus), District Championships.

 

Robbie Thompson - Bronze medal winner (Shot), District Championships.

 

Lewis McComb - Bronze medal winner (800m), District Championships.

 

Intermediate Relay Team - Gold medal winners, District Championships.

 

Senior Relay Team - Bronze medal winners, District Championships.

 

Junior Team - Silver medal winners, District Championships.

 

Riley Westwood - Gold medal winner (Junior High Jump & Shot), District Championships.

4th (Junior High Jump), Irish Championships.

 

Jakob Swann - Gold medal winner (Junior 800m), District Championships.

Gold medal winner (Junior 800m), Irish Championships.

 

Robbie Winters -  Gold medal winner (Junior 80mH), District Championships.

 

Harry Stafford - Silver medal winner (Mini Shot), District Championships.

 

Intermediate Relay Team - Bronze medal winners, Irish Championships.

 

Badminton:

 

Junior Team -  Ulster Schools’ Cup winners.

 

Bridge:

 

Year 13 team - Bronze in the Irish Bridge Championships.

 

CCF:

 

Champions, Northern Ireland Inter Service Cadet Shooting Championships 2016.

Runners-Up, Brigade First Aid Competition 2016.

 

Coding:

 

Adam Bell - NI qualifier, International Coding Competition.

 

Rohith Ajayakumar - NI qualifier, International Coding Competition.

 

Computing:

 

Martin Ozarek - Winner of UK-wide “Animation 16” competition, University of Manchester’s School of Computer Science.

 

Cross Country:

 

Craig McMeechan - Winner, Irish U17 Clubs Cross Country Championships.

4th, Irish Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

 

Debating:

 

Luke McWatters - Champion, N Ireland Schools’ Debating Competition.

 

Curtis Irvine - Champion, N Ireland Schools’ Debating Competition.

 

Football:

 

Tom Mathieson - Selected for the Northern Ireland U16 international team.

 

Finlay Keenan - Selected by talent managers for Newcastle Utd. Football Academy.

 

Golf:

 

Darren Scott - Finalist, 23rd Junior European Open Golf Competition, Andalucia.

 

Junior Team - Semi-finalists, The Darren Clarke Schools’ League.

 

Hockey:

 

Harry Dow - Ulster Under 16 hockey squad.

Ireland U16 squad trials.

 

1st X1 -Quarter-finalists, Burney Cup.

 

Literacy:

 

Year 9 - Honour Roll, Renaissance Learning Master Class, 2015/16.

 

Mathematics:

 

Senior School Team - Medal winners, Senior UKMT Maths Challenge.

 

Motocross:

 

David Robson -  Winner, Big Wheel 85/150cc Ulster Motocross Championship.

 

Rugby:

 

1st XV - Quarter-finals, Schools’ Cup.

 

Medallion XV -  Runners-up, Medallion Bowl.

 

U14 XV - Winners, U14 Bowl.

 

Riley Westwood - Ulster U16 Schools’ squad.

Ulster U17 training squad, summer 2017.

 

Gareth Wells -  Ulster U16 Schools’ squad.

Ulster U17 training squad, summer 2017.

 

Ben McCrossan -Ulster U16 Schools’ squad.

Ulster U17 training squad, summer 2017.

 

Adam Pritchard - Ulster U17 Schools’ squad

 

Matthew Agnew - Ulster U19 XV.

 

Aaron Sexton - Invited to Irish Rugby Screening Day, Dublin (1 of only 8 Ulster players regarded as High Performance Players).

Try-scorer, Ulster U18 Schools’ v Saracens U18 .

Ulster U19 7 a-side team.

Ulster Schools’ U18 XV.

 

Swimming:

 

Mark Stoops -  Ulster team, Interprovincial Swimming championships.

Winner, Swim Ireland Schools’ Championships 2016.

Gold (100m Breast stroke), Ulster Age groups Championships.

Silver (200 m Breast stroke), Ulster Age groups Championships.

Bronze (IM and Free Relay), Ulster Age groups Championships.

 

Jack Angus - Gold (100m, 200m and IM), Ulster Age groups Championships.

Silver (Back stroke), Ulster Age groups Championships.

 

Table Tennis:

 

James Skelton - Gold, Ulster Individuals’ Competition.

Ulster team,  Junior/Cadet/Minor Inter-Provincial Table Tennis Championships.

 

Matthew O’Boyle - Silver, Ulster Individuals Competition.

 

Tennis:

 

Yr 8 - Semi-finals, Schools’ Plate Competition.

 

Junior team - Finalists, Ulster Tennis Junior Cup.